Golf Festival 2022

26 July 2022

Our annual festival of golf Started on the Sunday with a competition in aid of Cornwall Air Ambulance , we are delighted to say we were able to raise over £1700 for this vital charity. We enjoyed warm sunshine throughout the week with players enjoying the course in top condition. Many thanks to all who supported the week , we hope to see you all again next year.

Here are the results for the week 

Monday 4th Team of Three Texas Scramble:- 

                      1st- Quinten Tse, Ronald Chang & Raymond Tse

                      2nd- Ryan Orchard, Steve Cannon, Colin Ford

                      3rd- Andrew Wheildon, Thomas Bradbury, Martin Kopecky

                      4th- James Hutchings, Jack Dormand, Matt Hamley 

 

Tuesday 5th Team of Four Betterball:-

                       1st- Andrew Wheildon, Thomas Bradbury, Stephen Soper, Dough Stewart 

                       2nd- Peter Churchill, Steve Churchill, Matthew May, Martin Nicholas

                       3rd- James Wakeham, Richard Colling, Mark Haley, Rob Button

                       4th- Les McGirl, Danny Couch, Kelvyn Nancarrow, Mike Allen,

                       5th- Sam Crocker, Tom Crocker, Nick Letcher, John Alton

 

Wednesday 6th Team of Three Sixes:-

                          1st- Tom Crocker, Sam Crocker, Nick Letcher

                           2nd- Richard Lee, Gary Edge, Terry Clarke 

                           3rd- David Lorimer, Jason Harrop, Lee Shephard 

                           4th- Darren Turner, Peter Ireland, Steve Humphreys 

 

Thursday 7th Team of Four Texas Scramble:-

                         1st- Mathew Edwards, Nigel Hurst, David Tout, Simon Hunt

                         2nd- Thomas Bradbury, Andrew Wheildon, Rhys Julian, Dave Saget

                         3rd- Alan Peppiatt, Ashley Cottiss, Simon Matthews, Ben Bond

                         4th- Mark Gregory, Chris Churms, Robin Leath, Gareth Powell

                         5th- Barry Lumley, Robert Marland, Dave Osgood, Cam Donnelly

 

Friday 8th Pairs Betterball:-

                           1st- Andrew Wheildon & Thomas Bradbury

                            2nd- Karl Mallett & Christian Pawsey

                            3rd- Peter Coleman & Kevin Channer

                            4th- Marie Bradbury & Patrick Bradbury 

                            5th- Sam Crocker & Nick Letcher 

 

Saturday 9th Individual Stableford:-

                           1st- Ian Shone

                            2nd- Ben Bond

                            3rd- John McAvoy

                            4th- Paul Baron

                            5th- Martin Bullock

                            6th- Simon Barnett

                            7th- Michael McManus

                     Ladies Best Score- Alison Carter